2012 End of Season BBQ And Awards Ceremony

Recipients of the Most Improved Swimmer and Awards of Merit were:

Group Most Improved Swimmer Award(s) of Merit
TOP1 Eric Lungulescu Andrea Stanila, Ian Friesen
Bronze 3 Kadi Zheng Amanda Gutzke
Bronze 2 Reiley Batelaan Grace Elliott, Stephen Lin
Bronze 1 Olivia Plastina Alexis Peplow, Alexander Chai
Silver Jiaxi Wang Emma Frey, Cameron McCuaig
Gold Robert Pavlinich Lauren Shearer, Darby Gielewski
Senior 3 Ryan Mackenzie Sydney Kieswetter, Tyler Henry
Senior 2 Jason Spariou Jasmine Raines, Erik Bumbulis
Senior 1 Tess Wey Cassandra Holtby, Dean Bennett

Top Performing Age Group Swimmers

Awards were giving to the highest performing swimmer (female and male) for each Age Group.
These swimmers had the highest scoring point values based on the FINA charts.

8 & under Avery Willis Matthew Berton
9-10 Hannah Cressman Djordje Vlaski
11-12 Jessica Shushack Lukas Wormald
13-14 McKayla Meyer Kurtis Gray
15-16 Holly Gojmerac John Fauteux
17 & over Margot Cunningham Graeme Kemp

Club Record Breakers

Lauren Shearer 11-12 50 Breast SC 36.78
Lukas Wormald 11-12 50 Back SC 33.47
John Fauteux 13-14 50 Breast SC 34.11
John Fauteux 13-14 100 Breast SC 1:10.07
Kurtis Gray 13-14 50 Breast SC 33.33
Jasmine Raines 13-14 50 Breast LC 35.95

Top 25 National Ranking

These athletes ranked in the top 25 in Canada, based on the TAS Power Rankings for the 2011 Long Course season and 2011-12 Short Course season, according to the age grouping specified.

Gordon Fountain 10 & under 16th 100 Fly SC, 24th 50 Fly SC
Felicia Nguyen 10 & under 12th 50 Fly SC, 20th 200 IM SC, 21st 400 IM SC, 23rd 50 Free SC
Djordje Vlaski 10 & under 10th 200 Breast SC, 16th 100 Breast SC
Stephanie Zhang 10 & under 23rd 100 Fly LC
Lauren Shearer 11-12 12th 50 Breast SC, 14th 100 Breast LC, 21st 50 Breast LC, 22nd 200 Breast LC
Alec Elliot 13-14 19th 200 Fly LC, 25th 100 Fly LC
John Fauteux 13-14 11th 50 Breast LC, 12th 50 Free SC, 13th 200 Breast SC, 15th 100 Breast LC, 18th 200 Breast LC, 20th 100 Free SC
Kurtis Gray 13-14 15th 100 IM SC, 25th 50 Breast SC
Dean Bennett 15-16 18th 100 Fly SC
Margot Cunningham 17 & over 18th 200 Back LC, 23rd 100 Back LC

Award of Excellence

These awards recognized swimmers who ranked in the top 10 in Canada, based on the TAS Power Rankings for the 2011 Long Course season and 2011-12 Short Course season, according to the age grouping specified.

Felicia Nguyen 10 & under 3rd 100 Fly SC, 8th 200 Fly SC
Djordje Vlaski 10 & under 7th 50 Breast SC
Lauren Shearer 11-12 8th 100 Breast SC
John Fauteux 13-14 4th 100 Breast SC
Dean Bennett 15-16 2nd 100 IM SC

Luke Summerhayes (19) also received the Award of Excellence for attaining his first Senior National time standard.

Outstanding Swimmer Award

Zach Summerhayes (21) was given the award for the highest overall scoring swim.
Zach placed 9th in the 200 IM at the 2012 Olympic Trials held in March in Montreal.

© Copyright 2008-2012, Region of Waterloo Swim Club. All rights reserved.